Phil Judd's Awards

Won awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2006 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Tele-Feature or Mini-Series The Silence (2006) David Glasser, Mark J. Wasiutak, Peter Hensley, Tony Murtagh, Jenny T. Ward, Liam Egan, Lucas Bone, Les Fiddess, Mike Jones,
2005 Lifetime Achievement Award Australian Screen Sound Guild
2002 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Feature Film - Mixing The Hard Word (2002) Peter Purcell,
2002 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Soundtrack of the Year The Hard Word (2002) John Schiefelbein, Katy Wood, Angus Robertson, Danielle Wiessner, Les Fiddess, Mauricio Hernández, Julius Chan, Liam Price, Peter Purcell, Christian Bass,
2002 IF Award IF Awards Best Sound The Hard Word (2002) John Schiefelbein, Julius Chan, Angus Robertson,
2001 Best Sound Asia-Pacific Film Festival Pasir berbisik (2001) Hartanto,
2001 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Drama (Telemovie/Miniseries) The Road from Coorain (2002) Phil Winters, Liam Price, Jon Hemming, Alex Wong, Helen Brown, Bob Clayton,
2001 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Feature Film - Mixing Cubbyhouse (2001)
2000 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Drama Series (Episode) Farscape (1999) Christian Bass, Ross Boyer, Cate Cahill, Les Fiddess, Catherine Gross, Mauricio Hernández, Peter Purcell, Angus Robertson, Alicia Slusarski, David White, Alex Wong,
2000 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for Mixing for a Feature Film The Wog Boy (2000)
1992 Golden Reel Award Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA Best Sound Editing - Foreign Feature Black Robe (1991) Penn Robinson, (supervising sound editor) Karin Whittington, (sound editor) Jeanine Chiavlo, (supervising dialogue & ADR editor) Stephanie Flack, (dialogue & ADR editor) Frank Morrone, (dialogue & ADR editor / ADR mixer) Susan Midgley, (assistant sound editor) David Grusovin, (assistant sound editor) Nicki Roller, (foley mixer)
1980 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound 'Breaker' Morant (1980) Gary Wilkins, William Anderson, Jeanine Chiavlo,
1978 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound The Last Wave (1977) Don Connolly, Greg Bell,

Nominated awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2014 AACTA Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound Mystery Road (2013) Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Zheng 'Joe' Huang, Les Fiddess, Greg P. Fitzgerald,
2014 AACTA Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound Satellite Boy (2012) Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess, Jennifer Sochackyj,
2014 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Tele-Feature Jack Irish: Dead Point (2014) Tony Murtagh, (dialogue editor) Damian Jory, (sound effects editor) Martin Oswin, (foley mixer) Les Fiddess, (foley artist) John Wilkinson, (sound recordist) Ben Faiman, (boom operator) Hiro Igarashi, (boom operator) Matt Cuirc, (boom operator)
2014 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Tele-Feature The Broken Shore (2013) Liam Egan, (sound designer) Damian Jory, (dialogue editor) Marco Velasco, (sound effects editor) John McKerrow, (sound recordist) Jenny Sutcliffe, (boom operator) Jo Pajak, (boom operator)
2012 AACTA Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound Mad Bastards (2010) Nick Emond, Johanna Emond, Les Fiddess, Jennifer Sochackyj, Beth Tredray,
2009 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound in a Documentary The Choir (2007) Sam Hayward, David White, Felicity Foxx,
2008 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger (2008) Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Des Kenneally,
2008 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound The Tender Hook (2008) Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Gary Wilkins,
2008 ASSG Award Australian Screen Sound Guild Best Achievement in Sound for a Tele-Feature Scorched (2008) Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Lucas Bone, David White, Mark Cornish, Les Fiddess, Martin Oswin,
2006 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound Suburban Mayhem (2006) Liam Egan, Stephen Vaughan,
2004 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film Big Men, Bigger Dreams: Australian Wrestlers (2004) Andrew Duffield, Liam Egan,
2002 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound Australian Rules (2002) Julius Chan, Liam Egan, Jenny T. Ward,
2001 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Sound La spagnola (2001) Peter Grace, Andrew Plain,
2000 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound The Magic Pudding (2000) Dave Eggins, Julius Chan, Liam Egan, Les Fiddess,
2000 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound A Wreck, a Tangle (2000) Bronwyn Murphy, Liam Egan, Julius Chan,
2000 Golden Reel Award Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Effects & Foley Farscape (1999) Les Fiddess, (supervising foley editor) Cate Cahill, (foley editor) David White, (foley editor) Alex Wong, (foley editor)
1999 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Passion (1999) Andrew Plain, Guntis Sics, Anne Breslin, Jane Paterson,
1998 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound The Boys (1998) Sam Petty, Peter Grace,
1997 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Idiot Box (1996) Liam Egan, Alicia Slusarski,
1993 BAFTA Film Award BAFTA Awards Best Sound Strictly Ballroom (1992) Antony Gray, Ben Osmo, Roger Savage, Ian McLoughlin,
1992 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Black Robe (1991) Penn Robinson, Gary Wilkins,
1992 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Love in Limbo (1993) Guntis Sics, Karin Whittington,
1991 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Till There Was You (1991) Gary Wilkins, Tim Jordan,
1990 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Flirting (1991) Antony Gray, Ross Linton,
1984 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound BMX Bandits (1983) Andrew Steuart, John Patterson, Robin Judge, Gethin Creagh,
1981 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Winter of Our Dreams (1981) Lloyd Carrick, Andrew Steuart, Phil Hayward,
1980 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound The Chain Reaction (1980) Lloyd Carrick, Tim Wellburn,
1980 AFI Award Australian Film Institute Best Achievement in Sound Stir (1980) Gary Wilkins, Andrew Steuart,
Sources:
IMDB, Wikipedia


Celebrities.Wiki - celebrity structured data aggregator/engine which collect publicly listed celebrity information like celebrity biography, net worth, all celebrity filmography with nominated or won awards. In addition Celebrities Wiki engine collect publicly listed celebrity quotes, trademarks, all other interesting facts, pictures and even salary information collected form Box Office.