Walter Hill's Awards

Won awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2012 Maverick Director Award Rome Film Fest
2009 Time-Machine Honorary Award Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival
2007 Primetime Emmy Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Miniseries Broken Trail (2006) Stanley M. Brooks, (executive producer) Robert Duvall, (executive producer) Rob Carliner, (executive producer) Chad Oakes, (producer) Damian Ganczewski, (producer)
2007 DGA Award Directors Guild of America, USA Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television Broken Trail (2006)
2007 Silver Medal New York International Film and TV Festival Best Mini-Series Broken Trail (2006) Chad Oakes, Damian Ganczewski,
2007 Bronze Wrangler Western Heritage Awards Outstanding Television Feature Film Broken Trail (2006) Robert Duvall, (executive producer/actor) Rob Carliner, (executive producer) Damian Ganczewski, (producer) Chad Oakes, (producer) Alan Geoffrion, (producer/writer) Thomas Haden Church, (actor)
2006 Filmcritica Bastone Bianco Award Torino Film Festival Broken Trail (2006)
2005 DGA Award Directors Guild of America, USA Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night Deadwood (2004) Gregg Fienberg, (unit production manager plaque) James Alan Hensz, (first assistant director plaque) Kenneth Roth, (second assistant director plaque) Kevin Turley, (second second assistant director plaque)
2004 Primetime Emmy Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Deadwood (2004)
1994 Golden Boot Golden Boot Awards
1994 Bronze Wrangler Western Heritage Awards Theatrical Motion Picture Geronimo: An American Legend (1993) Neil Canton, (producer) John Milius, (screenplay) Larry Gross, (screenplay) Michael S. Glick, (executive producer) Lloyd Ahern II, (director of photography) Jason Patric, (actor) Gene Hackman, (actor) Robert Duvall, (actor) Wes Studi, (actor)
1987 Hugo Hugo Awards Best Dramatic Presentation Aliens (1986) James Cameron, (story/screenplay/director) David Giler, (story) Dan O'Bannon, (based on characters created by) Ronald Shusett, (based on characters created by)
1985 Readers' Choice Award Kinema Junpo Awards Best Foreign Language Film Streets of Fire (1984)
1983 Grand Prix Cognac Festival du Film Policier 48 Hrs. (1982)

Nominated awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2007 Primetime Emmy Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Broken Trail (2006)
1998 Golden Satellite Award Satellite Awards Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media Alien: Resurrection (1997) Bill Badalato, Gordon Carroll, David Giler,
1997 Daytime Emmy Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Audience Participation Show/Game Show Secrets of the Cryptkeeper's Haunted House (1996) Eytan Keller, (executive producer) Jack Wohl, (executive producer) Richard Donner, (executive producer) David Giler, (executive producer) Robert Zemeckis, (executive producer) Joel Silver, (executive producer) Grant Johnson, (supervising producer) Stephanie Keane, (senior coordinating producer) Philip Wallnutt, (coordinating producer) Julia Gilbert, (co-producer)
1995 CableACE CableACE Awards Dramatic Series Tales from the Crypt (1989) Richard Donner, David Giler, Joel Silver, Robert Zemeckis,
1995 CableACE CableACE Awards Dramatic Series Tales from the Crypt (1989) Richard Donner, (executive producer) David Giler, (executive producer) Joel Silver, (executive producer) Robert Zemeckis, (executive producer/director) Gilbert Adler, (producer/co-producer/writer) A L Katz, (producer/co-producer/writer) William Malone, (director) Russell Mulcahy, (director) Dick Beebe, (writer) Ron Finley, (writer)
1994 CableACE CableACE Awards Dramatic Series Tales from the Crypt (1989) Richard Donner, (executive producer) David Giler, (executive producer) Joel Silver, (executive producer) Robert Zemeckis, (executive producer) Gilbert Adler, (producer) A L Katz, (producer)
1993 Saturn Award Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA Best Writing Alien³ (1992) David Giler, Larry Ferguson,
1993 CableACE CableACE Awards Dramatic Series Tales from the Crypt (1989) Richard Donner, (executive producer) David Giler, (executive producer) Joel Silver, (executive producer) Robert Zemeckis, (executive producer) Gilbert Adler, (producer)
1993 Hugo Hugo Awards Best Dramatic Presentation Alien³ (1992) David Fincher, (director) David Giler, (screenplay) Larry Ferguson, (screenplay) Vincent Ward, (story) Dan O'Bannon, (based on characters created by) Ronald Shusett, (based on characters created by)
1987 Razzie Award Razzie Awards Worst Picture Blue City (1986) William Hayward,
1983 Edgar Edgar Allan Poe Awards Best Motion Picture 48 Hrs. (1982) Roger Spottiswoode, Larry Gross, Steven E. de Souza,
1980 Palme d'Or Cannes Film Festival The Long Riders (1980)
1976 Edgar Edgar Allan Poe Awards Best Motion Picture The Drowning Pool (1975) Tracy Keenan Wynn, Lorenzo Semple Jr.,

3rd place awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
1996 NSFC Award National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA Best Director Wild Bill (1995)
Sources:
IMDB, Wikipedia


Celebrities.Wiki - celebrity structured data aggregator/engine which collect publicly listed celebrity information like celebrity biography, net worth, all celebrity filmography with nominated or won awards. In addition Celebrities Wiki engine collect publicly listed celebrity quotes, trademarks, all other interesting facts, pictures and even salary information collected form Box Office.